Mandalorian Mercs Costume Club

Mandalorian Armor => Helmets => Topic started by: Grim_Guardian on Jul 05, 2019, 02:46 PM

Title: My 2nd helmet. SWTOR Late Crusader helmet. [WIP] (Update: 12JUL19)
Post by: Grim_Guardian on Jul 05, 2019, 02:46 PM
I have...no skill with 3D modeling currently, so I've commissioned someone on Fiverr to model this helmet for me. The rest of the armor I'll have to teach myself how to model, because I know it will be tooooo expensive to do via commission.

Here's where it stands right now. I'm very happy with it.

(https://i.imgur.com/lTkM1t7.jpg)

(https://i.imgur.com/v5O9QI8.jpg)

Update for 8JUL19:

Here's the final updates done. All that's left is to 3D print!

(https://i.imgur.com/qdmT7HX.png)

(https://i.imgur.com/6bcKSzO.png)

(https://i.imgur.com/ob3LtQj.png)

Update 2: Quick revision to increase the strength of the "jaw" of the helmet.

(https://i.imgur.com/6NoQxUs.jpg)

Update 3 (10JUL19): And the full print has started...crossing my fingers that it will fit properly!

(https://i.imgur.com/bRoB3WC.jpg)

Update 4 (11JUL19): Half way done!

(https://i.imgur.com/7zqQHe7.jpg)

Update 5 (11JUL19): This stringing will be the end of me!

(https://i.imgur.com/5YYUETo.jpg)

Update 6 (12JUL19):

(https://i.imgur.com/T6bKz8d.jpg)

Update 7 (12JUL19): Just gotta remove supports and clean up this stringing!

(https://i.imgur.com/TdoYtzT.jpg)

Update 8 (13JUL19): Supports removed, stringing minimized, scrap visor fitted.

(https://i.imgur.com/r66Q7SE.jpg)
Title: Re: My 2nd helmet. SWTOR Late Crusader helmet. [WIP] (Update: 11JUL19)
Post by: Asyer on Jul 11, 2019, 06:40 PM
For the stringing, try increasing your retraction distance.
Title: Re: My 2nd helmet. SWTOR Late Crusader helmet. [WIP] (Update: 11JUL19)
Post by: Grim_Guardian on Jul 12, 2019, 05:14 AM
For the stringing, try increasing your retraction distance.

Yeah, I have to be careful with retraction distance, since I'm printing with PETG, and it doesn't like long retractions.
Title: Re: My 2nd helmet. SWTOR Late Crusader helmet. [WIP] (Update: 12JUL19)
Post by: Vorpal on Jul 12, 2019, 06:26 AM
a quick flash with a hot air gun should melt them off.

I've been told petg is hard to get paint to stick too. It will be interesting to see. Great design btw.