Mandalorian Mercs Costume Club

Mandalorian Armor => Armor Construction => Topic started by: Salamander on Jul 15, 2017, 08:11 PM

Title: Cutting ABS sheet inquiry
Post by: Salamander on Jul 15, 2017, 08:11 PM
Hey vode quick question on plastic cutting. Which process is the best for cutting armor out of an abs sheet. I'd like to try to stay away from rotary tools mainly of concern of warping the material. So would score and snapping be practical for the peices with a curve etc. TIA!
Title: Re: Cutting ABS sheet inquiry
Post by: Sep Ho'ban on Jul 15, 2017, 08:49 PM
How thick is your ABS?
Title: Re: Cutting ABS sheet inquiry
Post by: Salamander on Jul 15, 2017, 08:52 PM
3mm
Title: Re: Cutting ABS sheet inquiry
Post by: Sep Ho'ban on Jul 15, 2017, 08:59 PM
Should be good to go.  Although my experience is with 3mm Sintra.  My advice would be to lay out your templates, and then find a corner that's unusable and cut a test curve there.  Or... do it all with a jig saw, leave it a little big, and sand to the line.  If you have a scrollsaw or a bandsaw, those are options too.
Title: Re: Cutting ABS sheet inquiry
Post by: Salamander on Jul 15, 2017, 09:11 PM
Awesome! Good stuff vod, I appreciate it, I'll definitely look into the jig saw thank you!
Title: Re: Cutting ABS sheet inquiry
Post by: Hik'aari on Jul 18, 2017, 09:49 AM
Before you start cutting all of your templates out I would suggest getting a test piece and see how it reacts to heat shaping.
My experience of ABS is that it has shrunk when heated, which would potentially cause issues when trying to shape your armor.
Title: Re: Cutting ABS sheet inquiry
Post by: Salamander on Jul 18, 2017, 03:03 PM
I appreciate that heads up!! I'll definitely cut larger then just sand down to my correct measurements if need be!!