Don't like ads? Help support the Mercs by becoming a Supporter or Auxiliary Member today!
Official Members also get to use the forum ad-free - so kit up and join us!

Armor : Visor Installation Guide

  • 0 Replies
  • 7071 Views

Raestin Ke'Varek


    *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • 4401
  • Fortune favors the bold
  • Awards Award for 10 official invasions. Repeat appearance in the invasion reports Celebration Orlando 2017 Shock Infantry Brigade Member Hard Contact - Clan with the most recorded invasions
: Visor Installation Guide
« on: Feb 27, 2019, 01:37 PM »
Visor Installation Guide
Lead Author: Syper
Edited by: MMCC Education Team



This tutorial will assist you with installing a visor into your helmet.  The wonderful thing about this system is that it works with just about any helmet, and allows for easy install/removal of your visor.
 


Tools required:

  • Helmet
  • Visor material
  • Heavy cardstock
  • Scissors
  • Rotary cutting tool
  • Rotary cutting wheel
  • Masking tape
  • Marker
  • Heavy shears
  • Pliars
  • 8-32 x 1/4" prong t-nuts
  • 8-32 rubber washers
  • 8-32 x 1/2" machine screws
  • 8-32 hex nuts
  • E6000 Cement / Two-part expoxy
  • High temp glue gun
  • High temp glue sticks





You will need to clear out and cut off the over castings near the bottom. You can do this with a dremel cutting wheel and a palm sander with 80 grit.








After your done your helmet should look like this.




Next, cut the visor partially out leaving two support bars for stability.






Trace the visor area out, using a folder or thin card stock, a pencil and a pair of scissors for this.




Place the folder in the helmet and as close to the visor area as possible. Cut the folder down as needed to fit inside better. Now trace out the visor from the front.






Cut out and away from your traced lines about a half an inch or to your liking. You can always cut more if you need to for a better.  Once you are happy with your visor shape mark where your bolt holes are going to be at this time. Sand that hole make area a bit to hold the glue better and wipe clean. Remark your hole marks if needed after sanding.






Now we are ready to attach our tee nuts to the helmet. For this tutorial, we'll be using pronged 8-32 tee nuts that have been flattened with a pair of pliers.








Tape the back holes up then glue each tee nut onto your mark with E6000. You will need to do this one by one, letting each E6000 glued nut set before gluing the next one.  This will help prevent mis-alignment of the nuts.






After all nuts are set, coat each tee nut with high temp hot glue for added strength.






Here are two common visors used in helmets today.

Smoked grey:


Green:




Tape up both sides of your visor with the blue masking tape, trace the template on the visor, then cut out.  You can use large heavy shears, or even a rotary tool with a cutting wheel. You can also cut out the connection holes with a hole punch or a rotary tool with a grinding tip.






You are now ready to attach your visor to your helmet.  Use the Ĺ inch 8-32 screws with nut and a black washer combination.  Pre-screw your nut onto each screw and add the washer last.




Place your visor in, line up the tee nuts through all the visor holes. Now add the washer / screw connections and you are now ready for paint.








The next few steps are easy

Once you paint your helmet you can then complete these installation steps.

  • Remove your visor
  • Cut off the support bars
  • File down and smooth out that whole area to your liking.
  • Use a black wash to paint the filed down areas and reapply as needed.
  • Now remove the tape from both sides of your visor and reinstall it back onto place.
  • You can sometimes like to add a support bar near the chin but thatís completely optional.





In Summary:

There are many ways of installing a visor into your helmet, each with varying degrees of permanency.  This tutorial was written to give you a secure & easy way to remove and replace the visor, should you ever need to do so.  Regardless of helmet size and shape, this guide should suit your needs for pretty much any visor you need to install.


-- Education Team --

« Last Edit: Jul 23, 2019, 09:02 AM by Raestin Ke'Varek » Logged
 


Don't like ads? Help support the Mercs by becoming a Supporter or Auxiliary Member today!
Official Members also get to use the forum ad-free - so kit up and join us!




Powered by EzPortal
anything